Natural coconut oil is obtained from the mature kernel of the coconut (Cocos nucifera L.) by mechanical or natural means with application of minimal heat which does not lead to alteration of the product. Considered to be a “solid fat” with melting properties near room temperatures. It is water-like in appearance when melted. One of the cleanest tasting oils. These raw materials are not produced from genetically modified organisms.
Cold pressed and Unrefined.
Colour & Appearance
Clear to Straw gold. Clear, free from visible foreign matter.
Widely used in confectionery applications as a central fat, ice cream bar coating fat, frozen whipped toppings, coffee whiteners, baby food, geriatric food, roasting oil for nut meats, calf milk replacers, sauces, cooking oil, beer flavouring, coffee flavouring, tea flavouring, cakes, cookies, chewing gum, granola bars, etc.
Non Food Application
Cosmetic Manufacture, body & face moisturiser, hair care.
150ml, 300ml, 375ml, 500ml, 1000ml